Skip to main content

Table 1 The initial laboratory results in pat i ent with Iatrogenic Cushing’s syndrome

From: Iatrogenic Cushing’s syndrome with inhaled steroid plus antidepressant drugs

  Results (normal range)   Results (normal range)
ACTH : 1 pg/mL (0–46) Albumin : 3.7 gr/dL (3.2-4.8)
Cortisol : 0.8 μg/dL (5–25) AST : 41U/L (0–45)
Urinary free cortisol : 60 μg /day (20–70) ALT : 21U/L(10–45)
DHEAS : 9 μg/dL (35–430) Alkaline phosphatase : 42U/L (45–129)
Total testosterone : 15ng/dL (20–90) Calcium : 9 mg/dL (8.6-10)
Free T4 : 2.34ng/dl (0.8-1.58) Phosphorus : 2.9mg/dL (2.1-4)
TSH : 1.44mIU/L (0.4-4) Total cholesterol : 232mg/dL (50–200)
Glucose : 104mg/dL (74–106) Triglyceride : 68mg/dL(20–170)
Urea : 21mg/dL (19–50) HDL cholesterol : 79mg/dL(45–65)
Creatinine : 0.6mg/dL (0.7-1.3) LDL cholesterol : 139 mg/dL(5–130)
Sodium : 143mEq/L (135–145) CRP : < 3mg/L (0–5)
Potassium : 3.2 mEq/L (3.5-5.5) ESR : 9 mm/sa (5–25)
Leukocyte : 7700/mm3 (4600–10.000) Hemoglobin : 13 gr/dL(12–17)
Hematocrit : 38% (37–50) Platelet : 133000/mm3(150–450)
FEV1 : 2.67 L (2.83) FEV1/ FVC : 97% (83)
PEF : 6.16L/sec (6.59) MEF25-75 : 4.51L/sec (3.83)
  1. Cortisol after 1 μg ACTH stimulation test (30th and 60th): 3 and 3.4 μg/dl (> 18 μg/dl).
  2. Definition of abbreviations: ALT, serum alanine amino-transferase; AST serum amino-transferase; CRP, C reactive protein; DHEAS, dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; FEV, forced expiratory volume; FVC, forced vital capacity; MEF 25–75, mean forced expiratory flow between 25% and 75% of FVC; PEF, peak expiratory flow.